State ex rel. Domhoff v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys. Bd.
[…] {¶ 69} The magistrate finds: (1) the exemption form is not invalid if signed prior to the start of employment, (2) the absence of an OPERS approval stamp on the exemption form does not automatically invalidate the exemption, and (3) the relators were continuously employed within the meaning of R.C. 145.03 even though it was YSU's policy to terminate all of its student employees at the end of each spring term.

{¶ 70} Accordingly, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny the relators' requests for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶ 71} R.C. 145.03 currently states:

(A) A public employees retirement system is hereby created for the public employees of the state and of the several local authorities mentioned in section 145.01 of the Revised Code. Except as provided in division (B) of this section, membership in the system is compulsory upon being employed and shall continue as long as public employment continues.