State ex rel. Domhoff v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys. Bd.
[…] As respondent puts it, "[a]ny person who had held a job knows there is a great deal of paperwork that needs to be completed before work can begin such as W-2 forms, etc." (Respondent's brief, at 8.)

{¶ 85} In short, this court must accept OPERS' interpretation of R.C. 145.03 such that a written application for exemption may be validly signed before the start of employment.

The Second Issue

{¶ 86} The second issue, as earlier noted, is whether the absence on the exemption form of an OPERS stamp of approval invalidates the exemption.

{¶ 87} The language in the last sentence of R.C. 145.03 "when approved by the public employees retirement board and filed with the employer" can be read to set forth a statutory requirement that the effectiveness of the signed written application for exemption is conditional upon OPERS approval.