State ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] The question before this court is whether the prior order pursuant to which the claimant was receiving TTD compensation must be a final order in order for Russell to apply.

{¶ 34} The majority notes that its interpretation of Russell is consistent with the statutory scheme outlined in R.C. 4121.511. However, the Supreme Court expressly stated in Russell that "[t]he question of claimant's entitlement to receive ongoing TTD compensation until a hearing officer rules otherwise is governed by R.C. 4123.56, not 4123.511([K])." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 521. R.C. 4123.511(K) expressly states "[u]pon the final administrative or judicial determination under this section or section 4123.512 [4123.51.2] of the Revised Code of an appeal of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, the claimant's employer, if a self-insuring employer, or the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, under Chapter 4121., 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled, pursuant to the * * * criteria [set forth herein]." (Emphasis added.) In contrast, R.C. 4123.56 does not specify the requirement of a "final administrative or judicial determination."