No. 82-1442
[…] DeBoe, are readily distinguishable from the case at bar in that the issue presented in those cases involved whether the applications had been timely filed, whereas the present issue relates to the specificity of an application. We agree, and for the reasons that follow we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
This court has previously expressed the view that the state workers' compensation system is designed to enable injured workers to file and process claims without the necessity of hiring legal counsel. Roma v. Indus. Comm. (1918), 97 Ohio St. 247, 252. In addition, R.C. 4123.10 provides that "[t]he industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure * * *."
Consistent with this legislative policy, we have on numerous occasions held that technical rules of procedure should not be allowed to defeat an otherwise valid claim under the Workers' Compensation Act. W.S. Tyler Co. v. Rebic (1928), 118 Ohio St. 522; Kaiser v. Indus. Comm.