State ex rel Dicks v. Employe Trust Funds Bd.
[…] The Department also concluded that Dicks's eligibility to participate in WRS during that period was not subject to correction under § 40.08(10), STATS. Dicks then appealed to the Board.

In January 1990, when Dicks appealed his employer's determination, § 40.06(1)(e), STATS., 1987-88, required that he file his appeal with the Department. He could appeal the Department's determination to the Board. Section 40.06(1)(e)1, 1987-88. Since the enactment of 1991 Wis. Act 152, § 12, an employee appeals directly to the Board from his employer's determination that he is not a participant.

Section 40.06(1)(d), STATS., provides in material part:

Each participating employer . . . shall notify the department in the manner and at the time prescribed by the department, of the names of all participating employes classified as protective occupation participants . . . or classified as teacher participants . . . or other classification as specified by the department.

Section 40.06(1)(e)1, STATS., provides in material part:

An employe may appeal a determination under par. (d), including a determination that the employe is not a participating employe, to the board by filing a written appeal with the board. An appeal under this paragraph does not apply to any service rendered more than 7 years prior to the date on which the appeal is received by the board . . . .

Section 40.08(10), STATS., provides in material part: