State ex rel Dicks v. Employe Trust Funds Bd.
[…] The Board asserts that when establishing WRS in 1981 the legislature limited an employee's contractual right to a pension for employment already completed to either the benefit provided by statute during that employment or the benefit provided under the new system. The Board relies on the last sentence in § 40.19(1), STATS., "This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant."

The Board's argument continues that § 40.19(2), STATS., compels an employee to choose between previous relevant provisions or the WRS system. Section 40.19(2) provides in material part:

Any person . . . who is a participant in the Wisconsin retirement fund . . . on the day prior to January 1, 1982, and who becomes a participating employe in the Wisconsin retirement system may request, prior to application for any benefit from the system, that the amount of and eligibility for benefits from the Wisconsin retirement system be determined in accord with the laws in effect on that date but the election shall be totally in lieu of any benefit amount or eligibility provided by this act or any subsequent act.

Whether § 40.19(1) and (2), STATS., have the compulsive effect the Board claims for those provisions is a point we need not decide.