State ex Rel. DHS v. Blessum
[…] His contention is that DHS sought from him the entire TANF benefit of $929.00, plus the money, $625.00, he had paid to Mother and the money for necessities. Thus, Blessum contends that the debt, to the extent of his payments to Mother, was not his debt but rather was Mother's debt. He concluded that DHS's attempt to collect the entire TANF from him was frivolous, so he is entitled to attorney fees. The trial court disagreed, finding that DHS's action was not frivolous. Blessum appeals.

Blessum cited 12 O.S. 2001, § 978[ 12-978], but concedes here DHS's position that the correct statute is 75 O.S. 2001, § 318[ 75-318](D)(2), which provides:

In any proceedings for review brought by a party aggrieved by a final agency order:

. . . .
2. The party aggrieved by the final agency order may be entitled to recover against such agency any court costs, witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the proceeding brought by the agency is frivolous.

Mother appears to have collected TANF without reporting or turning over to DHS the money paid by Blessum, as she was supposed to do.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7 This appeal presents a question of law.