Nos. 14 JE 0004 14 JE 0006.
[…] {¶ 58} Although the state did not produce evidence as to the exact costs of these actions, it does appear that even marginal costs would become significant when taking into account the fact that the state was actively involved in enforcement at this site for approximately six years. Accordingly, there is evidence to find that this factor, too, weighs in the state's favor.
Statutory Maximum
{¶ 59} In addition to analyzing the four Malleable factors, it must be determined that the civil penalty did not exceed the statutory maximum. Musleh at ¶ 41. Pursuant to R.C. 3704.06(C), “[a] person who violates section 3704.05 or 3704.16 of the Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of each violation.”{¶ 60} Appellants were charged with 1,491 days of violations. The maximum penalty, according to R.C. 3704.06(C), amounts to $37,275,000. The trial court imposed an $850,000 civil penalty, which is roughly two percent of the maximum penalty.