State, ex Rel. Devito, v. Bacci
[…] Mr. Malcolm C. Douglas, for relator.

Mr. William B. Schatz and Mr. S. Melvin Kociubes, for respondents.

Mr. Jack M. Schulman, law director, and Mr. Howard A. Schulman, for intervenors.


Relator claims that he continues in office because Schulman cannot be "appointed and qualified" to succeed him until his appointment is consented to by Cleveland City Coluncil.

R.C. 3.01 provides that "[a] person holding an office of public trust shall continue therein until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this state."

Section 1 of Cleveland City Ordinance 1139-72, in pertinent part, states: