No. 23138. Department One.
[…] On behalf of the appellant, it is asserted that the only question in the case is the validity of the statutes referred to, the contention being that, in so far as they empower the department of public works to issue a certificate to one person or corporation to transport freight for hire for the public, by motor propelled vehicle on the public highways over a regular route or between fixed termini, and deny a similar right to others, they violate certain provisions of the constitution and are void.
[1] The first provision of the state constitution spoken of is Art. XII, § 22, which provides:
"Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees, or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever, for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchise."