No. 50862.
[…] It further found even if court clerk did not mail a copy to Department, this fact did not prejudice Department in its duty to demand a jury trial within sixty days as required by 66 O.S. 1971 § 55[ 66-55].
Department appeals.
This order of the court denying Department's motion for an extension of time to file a jury demand is final and hence appealable by 69 O.S. 1971 § 1203[ 69-1203](f) which states:
"Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from the decision of the District Court on exceptions to the Report of Commissioners, or jury trial; . . ."
Department's primary thrust on appeal is that court clerk's duty to mail Department a copy of the report is mandatory. Failing compliance with this mandatory duty, trial court had no discretion to refuse its application for an extension of time to demand a jury trial.