No. 83-1556
[…] The passage of Issue 3 would affect approximately eighty-five sections of the Ohio Revised Code dealing with various tax measures undertaken in 1983.
As of the week of October 10, 1983, respondent has commenced publication of the issue as required by Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution.
Section 1g, Article II, provides in pertinent part:
"* * * The law, or proposed law, or proposed amendment to the constitution, together with the arguments and explanations, not exceeding a total of three hundred words for each, and also the arguments and explanations, not exceeding a total of three hundred words against each, shall be published once a week for three consecutive weeks preceding the election, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in each county of the state, where a newspaper is published. * * *"