ordering removal of councilman after felony conviction
[…] Relator sufficiently proved respondent's convictions by providing the relevant judgment entries. Indeed, respondent challenges only the assertion that he is unlawfully holding his public office. He does not deny having been convicted of the felonies. Inasmuch as one of these crimes, the violation of R.C. 2921.41(C)(1), statutorily disqualified respondent from holding public office, relator has successfully shown that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact in this case and that relator is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
R.C. 2733.14 states:
"When a defendant in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that relator recover his costs."
Our findings and the foregoing statute require that a writ of quo warranto be allowed forthwith. Relator's motion for summary judgment is therefore granted and judgment of removal is hereby issued.
Judgment accordingly.