No. 94-951
[…] It ordered the commission to determine whether the claimant had made a good faith effort to find work during that period and to issue an amended order on wage-loss eligibility over that period. The court, however, upheld wage-loss payment from March 2, 1991 through May 1, 1992.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Porter, Wright, Morris Arthur, Darrell R. Shepard and Christopher C. Russell, for appellant.
Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Dennis L. Hufstader, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee Industrial Commission.
R.C. 4123.56(B) reads:
"Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks."
Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(D) states: