Decided August 6, 1955.
[…] Mandamus is defined by Section 2731.01, Revised Code, as follows:
"Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."
In order for the relator to be entitled to a writ of mandamus it must appear that the respondent has failed to perform a duty specially enjoined upon him by law. What special duty has the respondent failed to perform?