State ex rel. Collar v. Evnen
[…] And although the record contains no express determination by the Secretary of State that the referendum has met constitutional and statutory requirements, and no express finding that the referendum petition is valid and sufficient, the parties agree that such determinations and findings are implicit in the Secretary of State's decision to place the measure on the 2024 general election ballot.

See, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1409(3) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (upon receipt of referendum petition, "the Secretary of State shall . . . total the valid signatures and determine if constitutional and statutory requirements have been met. . . . If the petition is found to be valid and sufficient, the Secretary of State shall proceed to place the measure on the general election ballot").

Verified Petition for Writ of Mandamus

On September 5, 2024, Relator filed an application for leave to commence an original action in this court, accompanied by a verified petition for writ of mandamus.