Court of Appeals No. 14CA0230
[…] ¶ 2 The State served an investigative subpoena on Vaden pursuant to subsection 6–1–108(1), C.R.S. 2014, of the CCPA seeking records pertaining to costs Vaden had sought to recover on behalf of lenders in foreclosure actions. Vaden refused to produce any records.
Subsection 6–1–108(1), C.R.S. 2014, provides that the Attorney General "may issue subpoenas to require ... the production of documents ... in aid of any investigation or inquiry" under the CCPA.
¶ 3 The State filed an application (which it captioned a "motion") to enforce the Vaden subpoena in Denver District Court pursuant to section 6–1–109, C.R.S. 2014, which states that "the attorney general ... may apply to the appropriate district court for an appropriate order to effect the purposes of [the CCPA]." Vaden filed a written opposition to the application. Following a hearing, the district court ruled against Vaden, and ordered it to produce records responsive to the subpoena.
The court consolidated the Vaden action with other subpoena enforcement actions.