Court of Appeals No. 14CA0230
[…] Section 6–1–113, C.R.S. 2014, has several subsections, but addresses two different issues. Subsections (1)-(2.7) address private civil actions—who may bring one and what damages may be recovered. Subsections (3) and (4) are fee-shifting provisions. The former allows an award of attorney fees and costs to a "defendant" when "[a]ny person ... brings an action under this article that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment...." The latter, at issue in this case, allows an award of attorney fees and costs to the State. The structure of section 6–1–113 does not indicate that the scope of subsection (4) is limited by any other subsection.
Subsection 6–1–113(1) provides:
The provisions of this article shall be available in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article. An action under this section shall be available to any person who:
(a) Is an actual or potential consumer of the defendant's goods, services, or property and is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice, or is a residential subscriber, as defined in section 6–1–903(9), who receives unlawful telephone solicitation, as defined in section 6–1–903(10); or
(b) Is any successor in interest to an actual consumer who purchased the defendant's goods, services, or property; or
(c) In the course of the person's business or occupation, is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice.