Court of Appeals No. 14CA0230
[…] Vaden filed a written opposition to the application. Following a hearing, the district court ruled against Vaden, and ordered it to produce records responsive to the subpoena.
The court consolidated the Vaden action with other subpoena enforcement actions. Those other actions are not at issue in this appeal.
¶ 4 The State moved for an award of attorney fees and costs against Vaden pursuant to subsection 6–1–113(4), which states: "Costs and attorney fees shall be awarded to the attorney general or a district attorney in all actions where the attorney general or the district attorney successfully enforces this article."
¶ 5 The district court denied the motion. It reasoned that "all actions" in subsection 6–1–113(4) refers to the term "civil action" in subsections 6–1–112(1) and –113(1), and that an application to enforce an investigatory subpoena is not a "civil action."