No. 76557.
[…] Id. art. V, § 4. Circuit judges are state judges subject to this supervisory authority and superintending control. See Cantrell v. City of Caruthersville, 363 Mo. 988, 255 S.W.2d 785, 786 (1953). Article V clearly does not grant municipal corporations (like MSD) any authority to supervise or control circuit judges.
Relators contend that because the Plan is derived from the constitution, the Plan may require state judges to consider trustees. MSD is a municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state. Plan, § 1.010. Sections 30(a) and 30(b) of article VI of the constitution provide no express power to supersede constitutional provisions. An approved Plan "becomes the organic law of the territory therein defined, and shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory." Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(b).
The Plan thus supersedes only inconsistent "laws, charter provisions, and ordinances;" the Plan does not supersede inconsistent constitutional provisions.