State ex rel. Christiana W. v. Toribio G.
[…] See e.g. State on behalf of L.L.B. v. Hill, 268 Neb. 355, 682 N.W.2d 709 (2004).

On appeal from an equity action, the appellate court tries factual questions de novo on the record, and, as to questions of both fact and law, is obligated to reach a conclusion independent from the conclusions reached by the trial court. Id.

ANALYSIS

Section 25-2001(1) is not available to Toribio in these proceedings because his motion to vacate was filed well more than 6 months after the entry of the 1996 default judgment. Moreover, Toribio does not contend that § 25-2001(3) and (4) apply. We note that § 25-2001(2) provides that "[T]he power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this section." As such, we proceed to analyze Toribio's claims pursuant to the district court's independent equity jurisdiction.