A-1-CA-41946
[…] When an abuse and neglect petition is filed against a parent and that parent is adjudicated neglectful, a district court may, within its discretion, "permit the child to remain with the child's parent." Section 32A-4-22(B)(1); see Lisa A., 2008-NMCA-087, ¶ 11 ("[W]here the custodial parent has neglected the child, the noncustodial parent is not merely a placement alternative; instead, the noncustodial parent is entitled to custody unless the Department can establish the noncustodial parent is unfit.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also§ 32A-1-4 (DD) (defining "reunification" as "either a return of the child to the parent or to the home from which the child was removed or a return to the noncustodial parent"). That is what happened here. The district court's order states that "physical custody" of Child was being "returned" to the father. The order says nothing about legal custody; Mother and the father retained joint legal custody of Child when the district court dismissed the case.