State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Juan V. (In re Bridget V.)
[…] However, we emphasized "that the use of such a guideline needs to remain flexible and must be harmonized with the requirements of state law." Id.

{18} New Mexico law does not require CYFD to wait a minimum amount of time before filing a motion to terminate parental rights. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-29(A) (2009) ("A motion to terminate parental rights may be filed at any stage of the abuse or neglect proceeding by a party to the proceeding." (emphasis added)); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) ("A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern."); § 32A-4-28(A) ("In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child[.]").