State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jennifer M. (In re Savannah M.)
[…] See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dept. v. Amy B., 2003-NMCA-017, ¶ 14, 133 N.M. 136, 61 P.3d 845 (recognizing that NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-22(C) (2016) "provides the trial court with discretion to relieve the state of the burden of providing services").

{6} It appears from the record that the district court based its finding on both a clear showing of futility—that providing further assistance to Mother would be futile—as well as a finding of aggravated circumstances. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-28(B)(2)(a-b) (2005) ("The court may find in some cases that efforts by the department or another agency are unnecessary, when: (a) there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile; or (b) the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances[.]"). Mother argues that where the parent has not had a previous chance to reunify with another child, there is no track record of failure for the court to rely on and special care must be exercised to prevent a parent from being stripped of their parental rights unfairly. [MIO 7]