State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jalexus S.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-22(C) (2009, amended 2016) (emphasis added); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-28(A) (2005) ("In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child[.]"). Likewise, our state adopted the ASFA's fifteen-month timeline requirement for filing a motion to terminate parental rights. See § 32A-4-29(H).