State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jalexus S.
[…] See Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 26 (stating that "the use of [the fifteen-month] guideline needs to remain flexible and must be harmonized with the requirements of state law"); see also § 32A-4-29(A) (stating that "[a] motion to terminate parental rights may be filed at any stage of the abuse or neglect proceeding"). {26} All that is generally required for termination of parental rights under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) is that the court find clear and convincing evidence "that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by [CYFD] . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child." The district court made such findings in this case, and Mother does not challenge them on appeal. See Rule 12-318(A)(4) NMRA (requiring that the argument of the brief in chief "set forth a specific attack on any finding, or the finding shall be deemed conclusive"); Seipert v.