State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jalexus S.
[…] Additionally, the ASFA conditioned federal funding on states moving to terminate parental rights when a child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See 42 U.S.C. § 622(a), (b)(8)(A)(ii) (2018) (requiring states to provide assurances that the state is satisfactorily operating a "case review plan" in order to be eligible for federal funding); 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E) (2018) (defining a "case review system" as a procedure assuring, among other things, that "in the case of a child who has been in foster care under the responsibility of the [s]tate for [fifteen] of the most recent [twenty-two] months . . . the [s]tate shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents [unless certain exceptions are met]"). {23} New Mexico followed suit, amending the Abuse and Neglect Act (ANA) to provide that "[r]easonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child's health and safety."