State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Jalexus S.
[…] Mother's reply brief does not rebut this assertion.

Purported Failure to Correct Racial Discrimination

{28} Mother contends the district court abused its discretion by "ignor[ing] legislative policy demanding that CYFD and our courts seek to correct any discrimination in the child protective services system . . . based on race." We agree that CYFD and the district court should seek to eliminate discrimination and reduce the overrepresentation of minority children and families in foster care. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(E) (1993) (providing that the Children's Code should be interpreted to effectuate the legislative purpose "to reduce overrepresentation of minority children and families in the juvenile justice, family services and abuse and neglect systems through early intervention, linkages to community support services and the elimination of discrimination"). However, Mother points to nothing other than CYFD's failure to check a box indicating Mother and Children's race on the predispositional study.