State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Toni C.
[…] Although Laura J. also involved the Department's obligation to employ reasonable efforts in pursuit of relative placement, the source of that obligation was not the termination statute but rather NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-25.1(D) (2009, amended 2016), which imposed a standalone "duty upon the district court to make a serious inquiry into whether the Department has complied with its mandate to locate, identify, and consider relatives with whom to place children in its custody" at the permanency stage of an abuse and neglect proceeding. Laura J., 2013-NMCA-057, ¶ 61; § 32A-4-25.1(D) (2009, amended 2016) (requiring district courts to determine whether the Department made "reasonable efforts" "to identify and locate all grandparents and other relatives" and "conduct home studies on any appropriate relative expressing an interest in providing permanency for the child").