State ex rel. Chester v. Booth
[…] Relator does not dispute this point. We therefore see no irregularity in the process Trumbull Correctional Institution utilizes in seeking remuneration for the copies.

{¶15} Construing the facts in relator's complaint as true, in conjunction with respondent's motion and affidavit, respondent has complied with relator's request. As a result, relator's "Complaint for Writ of Mandamus" is dismissed as moot.

{¶16} Notwithstanding the "Complaint's" mootness, relator failed to meet certain, mandatory statutory requirements for filing "multiple civil actions" against a government entity. See R.C. 2969.25. R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that "[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." Further, R.C. 2969.25(C) requires that an inmate seeking a waiver of the prepayment of filing fees shall also file a statement, certified by the institutional cashier, setting forth the balance of his inmate account for the six months previous to the filing of the complaint.