State ex rel C.H.
[…] R.S. 14:68.4. Further, in the June 19, 2020 judgment, the juvenile court set the matter for a pre-hearing conference on August 6, 2020.

Pre-Hearing Conferences

The juvenile court conducted the August 6, 2020 pre-hearing conference via Zoom video-conferencing. According to the judgment signed on August 7, 2020, as of the date of the pre-hearing conference, counsel for C.H. had not yet obtained outstanding discovery from the State. Accordingly, the juvenile court reset the matter for September 10, 2020. The August 7, 2020 judgment stated that counsel for C.H. waived the La. Ch. Code art. 877(B) deadlines for conducting an adjudication hearing and that the juvenile court found good cause to extend those deadlines.

Louisiana Children's Code Article 877(B) states that "[i]f the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition."

The juvenile court again found good cause to extend the La. Ch.