State ex rel C.H.
[…] At any such hearing, if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that extending the child's probation is not necessary to complete treatment, the child shall be released. The total duration of disposition shall not exceed the maximum provided in this Article.

(3) The provisions of this Paragraph may be waived at the time of disposition if the waiver is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary and made after the child is afforded an adequate and meaningful opportunity to consult with counsel.

(Emphasis added). Louisiana Children's Code Article 898(A) provides that "no judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication." Accordingly, we turn to the law regarding the felony forming the basis of C.H.’s adjudication, namely unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.

Statutorily Excessive Review: Custody Portion of C.H.’s Disposition