No. 85-589
[…] S. B. No. 113, sets forth the exclusive and mandatory procedure to be followed in conservatorship and/or liquidation proceedings and that any attempt by respondent to circumvent the statutorily mandated proceedings amounts to a usurpation of judicial power. If established, such a claim is grounds for the allowance of a writ of prohibition. State, ex rel. Maynard, v. Whitfield (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 49; State, ex rel. Republic Steel Corp., v. Ohio Civil Rights Comm. (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 178 [73 O.O.2d 478].
R.C. 1157.01(A) provides that "[t]he superintendent of building and loan associations may appoint a conservator for any savings and loan association whenever he deems it necessary in order to conserve the assets of such association for depositors, members, and creditors. * * *" The powers of a conservator so appointed are further defined in R.C. 1157.01(B).
R.C. 1157.01(D) provides:
"Within thirty days after appointment of a conservator, the association may bring an action in the court of common pleas of Franklin county, for an order that the superintendent remove the conservator. Immediately upon filing such action, summons shall be issued to the sheriff of Franklin county to be served on the superintendent, returnable within five days from its date, which in all other respects such summons shall be made as in civil actions, whereupon the allegations of the petition shall be deemed to stand denied without pleading and the cause shall be advanced and heard without delay."
R.C. 1157.01(E) goes on to state:
"The superintendent may terminate the conservatorship and permit the association to resume the transaction of its business, subject to such terms and restrictions as he prescribes, when the superintendent determines that the termination of such conservatorship may be safely done and would be in the public interest. The superintendent may terminate the conservatorship and take possession on any of the grounds provided in section 1157.02 of the Revised Code."