Case No. 03AP-478.
[…] Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, 29.
{¶ 14} It is axiomatic that in mandamus, the legal duty must be the creation of the legislative branch, and courts are not authorized to create the legal duty enforceable in mandamus. State ex rel. Pipoly v. State Teachers Retirement Sys., 95 Ohio St.3d 327, 331, 2002-Ohio-2219.
{¶ 15} A careful review of the complaint and relator's briefs clearly shows that relator has chosen R.C. 4732.18 as the statute creating the alleged clear legal right and alleged clear legal duty upon which relator premises his request for relief in mandamus.
{¶ 16} R.C. 4732.18 states in its entirety:
At any time after the suspension or revocation of license, the state board of psychology may restore the license upon the written finding by the board that circumstances so warrant. The board may require an examination of the applicant before such restoration.
{¶ 17} To state the obvious, whatever clear legal duty is created by R.C. 4732.18 must involve the board.
{¶ 18} Significantly, the board is not a party to this action. Relator's complaint names only Ronald R. Ross, Ph.D., who is alleged to be the executive director of the board.