Case No. 2013CA00111
[…] The classified service consists of two classes, which shall be designated as the competitive class and the unskilled labor class.
{¶16} R.C. 124.11(A) provides that the "unclassified service" comprises thirty-two different categories, "which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter."
{¶17} Classified employees obtain their positions pursuant to R.C. 124.27 or 124.30 and as a result, benefit from the procedures guaranteed, including appeal rights under R.C. 124.34. Unclassified employees serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority, even if they are in classified positions within the requirements of R.C. 124.30(B): "[p]ersons who receive temporary or intermittent appointments are in the unclassified civil service and serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority."
{¶18} Appeal rights do not vest to an unclassified employee under R.C. 124.34. Although the Commission's order does not explicitly state appellants were "unclassified employees," the finding of no jurisdiction is tantamount to such a finding.