Case No. 2013CA00111
[…] Did you properly go through the proper procedures to get your job under state law and our local Civil Service law?
{¶15} R.C. Chapter 124 governs Department of Administrative Services, Personnel. Pursuant to R.C. 124.01(F), an "employee" is defined as: "any person holding a position subject to appointment, removal, promotion, or reduction by an appointing officer. 'Employee' does not include an officer, employee, or governor-appointed director of the nonprofit corporation formed under section 187.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 124.01(C) defines "classified service" as "the competitive classified civil service of the state, the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, and civil service townships." A "classified employee" is defined in R.C. 124.11(B) as follows: