Case No. 2013CA00111
[…] Upon the creation by the board of trustees of a civil service township civil service commission, the classified service shall also comprise, except as otherwise provided in division (A)(17) or (C) of this section, all persons in the employ of a civil service township police or fire department having ten or more full-time paid employees. The classified service consists of two classes, which shall be designated as the competitive class and the unskilled labor class.
{¶16} R.C. 124.11(A) provides that the "unclassified service" comprises thirty-two different categories, "which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter."