September 10, 1959 —
[…] The appellant challenges the conclusions of law of the trial court that he was retired from office at midnight January 4, 1959, by virtue of the statute and that by reason of such compulsory retirement a vacancy existed in said office commencing January 5, 1959. He contends that an elected county officer can only be removed by the governor for cause and following a hearing under the provisions of sec. 4, art. VI, Const. He contends further that vacancies in an elective county office can only be caused by one of the provisions of sec. 17.03 or sec. 17.09, Stats.
The trial court determined that a vacancy in the office of the register of deeds of Fond du Lac county resulted from the provisions of sec. 17.03(10), Stats. This subsection provides that any public office shall become vacant "on the happening of any other event which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy."
By the provisions of sec. 66.901, Stats., an elective official is defined as a municipal employee only when such elected person shall request in writing that he be included within the provisions of the act.