State ex rel. Brown v. Moran
[…] The circuit court dismissed his petition.

Brown named as defendants the Sand Ridge Director, Ann Moran, and two employees, Iris Buchaniec and Jessica Scully. We refer to the defendants collectively as Sand Ridge. At all relevant times, Brown was committed to Sand Ridge under WIS. STAT. ch. 980 (2021-22). As our supreme court has explained:

Chapter 980 provides for the involuntary commitment of certain individuals who are found to be sexually violent persons. Section 980.01(7) defines a "sexually violent person" in part as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense ... and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence."
State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis.2d 252, 259, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.