State, ex Rel. Brown, v. Galbraith
[…] Since declaring R.C. 2743.70 to be unconstitutional, Judge Galbraith has not imposed the three dollars in court costs in any other case, and, consequently, respondent clerk has been unable to transmit these costs to the Treasurer of State.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Gene W. Holliker, for relator.

Cumming, Bannister, Izenson Kinney Co. L.P.A. and Mr. Fred M. Izenson, for respondents.


R.C. 2743.70 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The court, in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any offense other than a traffic offense that is not a moving violation shall impose the sum of three dollars as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required by law to impose upon the offender. All such moneys shall be transmitted on the first business day of each month by the clerk of the court to the treasurer of state and deposited by the treasurer in the reparations rotary fund."

This court finds apposite to the present cause the reasoning of the Supreme Court of Florida in State v.