State ex rel. Boyd v. Scotts Miracle-Gro Co.
[…] a contested claim filed for any asbestos-related occupational disease, other than mesothelioma:



• A written interpretation of x-rays by a certified "B reader."
• Pulmonary functions studies and interpretation by a licensed physician.
• An opinion of causal relationship by a licensed physician.

{¶ 35} R.C. 4123.68(Y) provides in part:

Before awarding compensation for disability or death due to silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis, the administrator shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination and recommendation with regard to the diagnosis, the extent of disability, the cause of death, and other medical questions connected with the claim. An employee shall submit to such examinations, including clinical and x-ray examinations, as the administrator requires.

{¶ 36} In Anders v. Powertrain Div., Gen. Motors Corp., 157 Ohio App.3d 815, 2004-Ohio-2469 (3d Dist.), the Third District Court of Appeals had occasion to interpret commission resolution R96-1-01. The court held that an employee claiming the right to participate in the workers' compensation fund must submit the three items set forth in the resolution prior to being referred to a qualified medical specialist for the mandatory R.C. 4123.68(Y) examination. Anders at ¶ 25. Moreover, the examination by a qualified medical specialist is a pre-requisite, i.e., condition precedent, to a determination of whether the claimant has a right to participate in the fund. Id. at ¶ 28.

{¶ 37} In Esters v.