holding that Industrial Commission has continuing jurisdiction under section 4123.52 of the Ohio Revised Code to modify previous orders based on fraud
[…] The appellate court allowed the writ, finding that: (1) the January 12, 1988 order did not satisfy State ex rel. Mitchell v. Robbins Myers, Inc. (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 481, 6 OBR 531, 453 N.E.2d 721; and (2) the commission had no continuing jurisdiction under R.C. 4123.52 to modify the allowed condition.
This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Butkovich, Schimpf, Schimpf Ginocchio and J. Kent Breslin, for appellee.
Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, and Scott A. Armour, Assistant Attorney General, for appellants.
In the application of former R.C. 4123.68 to an allowed condition, there is an important distinction between "industrial asthma" and "industrial asthma acquired from exposure to dry chemicals and dust." Former R.C. 4123.68(Y) stated:
"* * * Compensation and medical, hospital, and nursing expenses on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death * * *." (Emphasis added.) (137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3958.)
Subdivision (BB) also read: