88C-11352; CA A60630 (Control), 88C-11350; CA A60631, 88C-11323; CA A60632 (Cases Consolidated)
[…] ORS 656.278 (3).
Each relator suffered a compensable injury. After the expiration of his aggravation rights under ORS 656.273, each petitioned the Board to exercise its own motion jurisdiction and award him additional permanent disability benefits due to the worsening of his condition. In each case, the Board refused to consider the request and held that ORS 656.278 does not permit the Board to award permanent disability benefits on its own motion. The Board was correct.
As amended by the 1987 Legislature, ORS 656.278 (1)(a) provides:
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified in those cases in which:
"(a) There is a worsening of a compensable injury that requires either inpatient or outpatient surgery or other treatment requiring hospitalization.