No. 79-57
[…] Messrs. Lucas, Prendergast, Albright, Gibson, Newman Gee, Mr. Peter J. Gee and Mr. Robert J. Walter, for appellant.
Mr. R. David Picken, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Glenn S. Hamilton, for appellees.
Appellant contends that R.C. 3319.081(A) required that she receive a two year contract when she was employed as a playground aide for the remainder of 1976-77 school year since she had previously worked for the Board of Education of the Jefferson Local School District. Thus, she claims that her employment could not be terminated at the end of that school year except for cause pursuant to R.C. 3319.081(C).
R.C. 3319.081(A) provides:
"Newly hired regular nonteaching school employees, including regular hourly rate and per diem employees, shall enter into written contracts for their employment which shall be for a period of not more than one year. If such employees are rehired, their subsequent contract shall be for a period of two years."
Appellant's contention must be rejected. R.C. 3319.081(A) applies only to " regular nonteaching school employees." (Emphasis added.)