State ex Rel. Booth v. Hinkle
[…] The pamphlet has not yet been printed, and the secretary can cause relators' argument to be printed therein, without causing him any undue delay in printing and distributing it to the voters, or causing him any serious inconvenience in performing the duties of his office. The secretary has refused to cause relators' argument to be printed in the pamphlet for the sole reason, as it is argued by his counsel, the Attorney General, that it was not presented to him or filed in his office within the time prescribed by law.

Our constitutional provisions here to be noticed are the following:

Section 1, of Art. XXIII, of the constitution, reads:

"Any amendment or amendments to this constitution may be proposed in either branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the members elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at the next general election; and if the people approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a majority of the electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of this constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be made by the governor: Provided, That if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such (each) amendment separately. The legislature shall also cause the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published for at least three months next preceding the election, in some weekly newspaper, in every county where a newspaper is published throughout the state."

Section 1 of the seventh amendment to the constitution, while vesting legislative power in the senate and house of representatives, also reserves legislative power in the people to be exercised by initiative and referendum.