05-01-2018
[…] Absent such condition, the court should decline to act." Id.
The circumstances in this case lead us to conclude that making our preliminary writ of prohibition permanent as to B.Z.'s claim of discrimination in public accommodation "would be an unwarranted and injudicious exercise of discretionary authority." Id. We reach that conclusion because neither party has addressed section 213.070(3). The version of section 213.070(3) in effect at the time of the acts giving rise to B.Z.'s petition provided that: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: . . . (3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing." Whether this statute constitutes an express abrogation of sovereign immunity for discrimination in public accommodation has not been raised by either party, and has not been addressed by any case in Missouri.