No. 42635.
[…] Defendants filed their motion for new trial on April 6, 1979, within ten days of judgment (entered March 27, 1979).
Initially, we note that appeal "is a right conferred only by statute and must be taken in accordance therewith." Holly Investment Company v. Kansas City, 450 S.W.2d 451, 452 (Mo.App. 1970). An indispensable prerequisite to appellate jurisdiction and a vital step for perfecting an appeal is the timely filing of a notice of appeal. Id. The "right" to a trial de novo after a judgment in a case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge is provided in § 512.180(1), RSMo 1978. The "manner" of perfecting the right to a new trial is prescribed in § 512.190, RSMo 1978: "The right of a new trial provided in subsection 1 of section 512.180 shall be perfected by filing an application for trial de novo with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered."
The statute upon which relator bases his argument, § 517.020 2, RSMo 1978, provides in part, as follows: