State ex rel. Bing v. Industrial Commission
[…] In enacting this statute, the General Assembly recognized that an employee, because of an injury or series of injuries suffered in the course of employment, may find herself, more than once in her lifetime, temporarily unable to work. Under R.C. 4123.52, the commission is vested with continuing jurisdiction to revisit a case and make later awards of temporary total disability compensation where circumstances warrant. The statute thereby ensures that all temporarily disabled workers will be provided for.

An amendment to R.C. 4123.56(A), effective August 22, 1986, made explicit what was already implicit in R.C. 4123.52. The amended statute provides that "[t]he termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled." This version of R.C. 4123.56(A) is not applicable to the instant case because Bing's original claim for temporary total disability compensation arose in 1978, before the effective date of the amendment.