State of Ohio ex rel. Anthony V. Bell, Relator, v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund and Board of Trustees, Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund, Respondents.
[…] The board may increase or decrease the benefits whenever the board determines that the impairment of the member's earning capacity warrants an increase or decrease based on the standards adopted under division (C) of section 742.38 of the Revised Code applicable to the determination, but in no event shall a benefit paid to the member exceed sixty per cent of the member's average annual salary.
{¶ 64} Preliminary, the magistrate notes that relator mistakenly and repeatedly cites R.C. 742.38(D)(2) relating to a member who is partially disabled as a result of the performance of the member's official duties when it is R.C. 742.38(D)(1) that provides for an award to a member who is "permanently and totally disabled as the result of the performance of the member's official duties." Moreover, in their brief, respondents do not acknowledge the error, but repeatedly refer to a claim for partial disability.
{¶ 65} It is clear to this magistrate that relator seeks a writ ordering respondents to award a disability benefit under R.C. 742.38(D)(1).