State of Ohio ex rel. Anthony V. Bell, Relator, v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund and Board of Trustees, Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund, Respondents.
[…] Accordingly, relator's first objection is overruled.
B. Second and Third Objections
{¶ 6} Relator's second and third objections to the magistrate's decision present several challenges to the board's decision denying his request for on-duty partial disability benefits under R.C. 742.38(D)(2) and instead awarding off-duty disability benefits under R.C. 742.38(D)(4). Because these objections are interrelated, we will address them together for ease of discussion.
{¶ 7} R.C. 742.38(D)(2) authorizes an award of partial disability benefits where the disability was "the result of the performance of the member's official duties as a member of a police or fire department." In contrast, R.C. 742.38(D)(4) authorizes disability benefits in circumstances where the disability was "not caused or induced by the actual performance of the member's official duties." The definitions of "on-duty" and "off-duty" are set forth in Ohio Adm.Code 742-3-05(A)(4) and (5).