No. 36,784.
[…] If the referee's findings give support to the governor's conclusion in this respect, then this court may not interfere with such appointment. In other words, what we are concerned with is not whether the findings support the referee's conclusion, but rather whether they are sufficient to sustain the governor's conclusion that Eischen followed the occupation of barbering in this state for at least five years immediately prior to his appointment to an extent sufficient to meet the requirement of § 154.22.
4. We are of the opinion that the findings do form a sufficient basis to give support to the governor's conclusion on this question. Section 154.02 defines barbering as:
"Any one or any combination of the following practices when done upon the head and neck for cosmetic purposes * * * and when done for payment directly or indirectly or without payment for the public generally constitutes the practice of barbering within the meaning of this chapter: to shave, trim the beard, cut or bob the hair of any person of either sex for compensation or other reward * * *."
The findings make clear that Eischen repeatedly performed the barbering services described in § 154.02 during the five-year period immediately prior to his appointment.