No. 21-0831
[…] A penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to section 537.6113. Civil penalties ordered pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the treasurer of state to be deposited in the general fund of the state.
Id.
Another statutory provision—the Older Iowans Act (OIA), Iowa Code section 714.16A —is also relevant here. The OIA augments the CFA. It provides, "If a person violates [the CFA], and the violation is committed against an older person [separately defined to mean anyone sixty-five or older], ... the court may impose an additional civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for each such violation." Id. § 714.16A(1)(a ), (3). The OIA also lists certain factors that courts must consider when "determining whether to impose" its additional civil penalty "and the amount of any such penalty." Id. § 714.16A(2).