No. 21-0831
[…] The Consumer Fraud Act provides broader protection to the citizens of Iowa by eliminating common-law fraud elements of reliance and damages."). Most importantly, perhaps, although successful tort plaintiffs are entitled to damages proven, the court has latitude when determining whether (and to what degree) remedies under the CFA and OIA are appropriate. 2. Remedies. The defendants’ central theory is that because the monetary remedies available in CFA actions are legal, a jury must be available. We disagree for several reasons.
Subsection 714.16(11) is an exception. It provides that "[i]n an action brought under [section 714.16 ], the attorney general is entitled to recover costs of the court action and any investigation which may have been conducted, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, for the use of this state." Iowa Code § 714.16(11) (emphasis added). In State ex rel. Miller v.