No. 21-0831
[…] Id. at 297 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Carstens , 461 N.W.2d at 333 ).
B. Application. Applying Broulik and Weltzin ’s approach here, we do not conclude that the CFA civil action is inherently an action at law. Rather, the essential nature of the action is equitable. Accordingly, we believe it was competent for the legislature to provide for "the complete disposition" of CFA civil actions through "equitable proceedings." Broulik , 254 N.W. at 65 ; see Iowa Code § 714.16(7).
Injunctive relief is at the center of CFA civil actions. Subsection 714.16(7) specifically authorizes three different kinds of injunctive relief: "a temporary restraining order," "preliminary injunction," and "permanent injunction." Iowa Code § 714.16(7). Another injunction-like power is also granted: "The court may make orders or judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibited practices...." Id. Moreover, on its own motion or the attorney general's, "the court may" enforce the injunctions "issued under authority of" section 714.16 by imposing "civil penalt[ies]" for "each day of intentional violation." Id.