No. 1 CA-CIV 2211.
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Bruce E. Babbitt, Atty. Gen., by Patrick M. Murphy, Asst. Atty. Gen., Phoenix, for appellant.
Tupper, Rapp, Schlosser O'Connor by Edward Crehan Rapp, Phoenix, for appellee.
OPINION
This appeal questions whether A.R.S. § 36-796.07(1) exempts bedding manufactured, repaired or renovated prior to July 11, 1969, from the pre-sale sterilization requirements of A.R.S. § 36-796.04.
On February 7, 1972, the Commissioner of the Arizona Department of Health issued a Cease and Desist Order directing appellee to discontinue operations of the A-1 Auction which violated A.R.S. § 36-796.04. The statute provides in pertinent part:
"A. No person shall sell, offer for sale or include in a sale any item of secondhand bedding or any item of bedding of any type manufactured in whole or in part from secondhand material, including their component parts or wiping rags, unless such material has been treated and cleaned, by a method approved by the department."