State ex rel. A.R.C.
[…] Because I disagree with this conclusion, I respectfully dissent.

Section 574.009 appears within Title 7, subtitle C, of the Texas Health and Safety Code, entailing provisions for Mental Health and Intellectual Disability. See generally id. §§ 571.001–578.008. Chapter 574 provides for "Court-Ordered Mental Health Services." See id. §§ 574.001–.203. As the majority correctly observes, definitions are provided for this subtitle. See id. § 571.003. "Physician" is defined as "a person licensed to practice medicine in this state" or "a person authorized to perform medical acts under a physician-in-training permit at a Texas postgraduate training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education [(ACGME)] ... or the Texas Medical Board." Id. § 571.003(18)(A), (C). No definition is included for the term "psychiatrist." See id. § 571.003. Here, that absence leads to the controversy over the meaning of the undefined term.