State ex rel Applegate v. Franklin Co. Bd. of Elections
[…] In Rust, the petitioner lodged the precise argument raised by Plaintiff in the instant matter:

Rust claims that the reason the circulators' statements specified a number of signatures less than the number of signatures contained on the part-petitions was that he had realized that an unqualified person had signed the part-petitions and he did not want to violate the R.C. 3501.38(E)(1) requirement that "all signers were to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief qualified to sign." But Rust could have complied with all of the requirements of R.C. 3501.38(E)(1) by striking the signatures of persons he had discovered to be unqualified before submitting the petition to the board of elections. See R.C. 3501.38(G) ("The circulator of a petition may, before filing it in a public office, strike from it any signature the circulator does not wish to present as part of the petition"); State ex rel. Oster v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 480, 484, 756 N.E.2d 649. Thus, Rust was not left without any remedy when he discovered, before filing the petition, that an unqualified person had signed it.