State ex rel Applegate v. Franklin Co. Bd. of Elections
[…] (Compl. ¶ 5.) Plaintiff seeks a writ of mandamus compelling the Board to certify Plaintiff to the 2008 primary ballot; a declaratory judgment that the Board's rejection of his candidacy was "arbitrary, capricious, and unconstitutional"; and preliminary and permanent injunctions prohibiting the Board from conducting the March 4, 2008 primary election until this case is resolved. (Compl. ¶¶ 29-31.)

Under Ohio law, the primary election date is March 4, 2008. Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 3509.01, absentee voting for the 2008 primary begins on Friday, February 8, 2008, twenty-five days before the primary election.

Section 3509.01 provides that "[t]hose ballots shall be designated as `Absent Voter's Ballots' and shall be printed and ready for use on the thirty-fifth day before the day of the election, except that those ballots shall be printed and ready for use on the twenty-fifth day before the day of a presidential primary election." Ohio Rev. Code § 3509.01.

II.