Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Christopher J. Meduri, Assistant Prosecutor, (For Respondent-Appellee).
[…] Accordingly, the issue raised on appeal should be decided de novo and without deference to the lower court's legal conclusions. State v. Tidwell, 165 Ohio St.3 57, 2021-Oh¡o-2072, 175 N.E.3d 527, ¶ 18; Rancho Cincinnati Rivers, LLC. v. Warren Cty. Bd. of Revision, 165 Ohio St.3d 227, 2021-Oh¡o-2798, 177 N.E.3d 256, ¶ 11 ("the construction and application of the language of [a statute] * * * is a question of law that we review de novo").
{¶7} "Ohio's 'Sunshine Law,' R.C. 121.22, requires that public officials, when meeting to consider official business, conduct those meetings in public." State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v. Cincinnati, 76 Ohio St.3d 540, 542, 668 N.E.2d 903 (1996); R.C. 121.22(A) ("[t]h¡s section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically exempted by law"). "The [Open Meetings Act], R.C. 121.22, seeks to prevent public bodies from engaging in secret deliberations with no accountability to the public." Cincinnati Enquirer v.