State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp. v. Moats
[…] The trial of all issues so demanded or requested shall be by jury, unless (1) the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury or (2) the court upon motion or of its own initiative finds that a right of trial by jury of some or all of those issues does not exist under the Constitution or statutes of the State.").

W. Va. Const. art. III, § 13 ("In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case than according to rule of court or law.").
The right to a jury trial in federal courts, guaranteed by the Seventh Amendment, has not been extended to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See Bostic v. Mallard Coach Co., Inc. , 185 W. Va. 294, 301, 406 S.E.2d 725, 732 (1991).