State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp. v. Moats
[…] For the same reason, they argued that a predecessor to the 2015 Act did not apply to their public nuisance claims, either. Defendants responded that Plaintiffs’ claim accrual argument was a "judicial admission that their nuisance claims are time-barred." Defendants also argued that the public nuisance claims sought damages, and not equitable relief, so the 2015 Act applied to those claims.

See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) (2015) ("Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred-eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty's name and last-known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault ....").
The notice filed by AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation, for example, identified categories of nonparties that it contended were wholly or partially at fault for the harm alleged by Plaintiffs or any recovery in the case.