State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp. v. Moats
[…] See Bishop Coal Co. , 181 W. Va. at 77, 380 S.E.2d at 244 ("The test most often applied by the Supreme Court under its expansive reading of the seventh amendment is whether the relief sought is essentially legal (e.g. money damages) or equitable (e.g. injunctive relief).").

Realmark Dev. , 214 W. Va. at 164, 588 S.E.2d at 153 (internal quotation omitted).

As for the 2015 Act, it provides that "[i]n any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages[ ] shall be several only and may not be joint." Under § 55-7-13c(a), a defendant may "be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault[.]" The Legislature has provided that when "assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages," including nonparties.