In re State ex rel. A.F.
[…] Ch. Code art. 875. As noted by the State, the motion to dismiss argues that the State failed to timely commence the adjudication hearing pursuant to La. Ch. Code art. 877. The State contends that the time limitation is inapplicable since A.F. was in continued custody based upon the parole revocation and not the simple escape allegation. The State contends that the juvenile court did not address the argument raised in the motion to dismiss and, instead, rendered a decision that was not based on any of the grounds for dismissal set forth in La. Ch. Code art. 875.

Louisiana Children's Code article 877 provides as follows:

A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In ail other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shail release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.


We note that in both the instant appeal and in its writ application, the State based its argument on La. Ch.