NO. 2011-CA-1437
[…] Ch.C. art. 901 E; State in Interest of D.S., 11-416, p. 7 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/28/11), _ So.3d _, _, 2011 WL 6821390. Such is the case here.
La. Ch.C. art. 901 B provides that "[t]he court should impose the least restrictive disposition authorized by Articles 897 through 900 of this Title which the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the needs of the child, and the best interest of society."
A.F., who was fourteen years old at the time of the offense, was found delinquent for the violation of armed robbery. The governing provision is thus La. Ch.C. art. 897.1 B, which provides:
After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement for the length of the term imposed by the court at the disposition hearing without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence.Construing Article 897.1 B, the Louisiana Supreme Court in State ex rel. A.M., 98-2752 (La. 7/2/99), 739 So.2d 188, held that juvenile courts are authorized to use discretion in determining the term of commitment to the DPSC of juveniles adjudicated guilty of armed robbery under La.