NO. 2011-CA-1437
[…] Ch.C. art. 901. Article 901 C lists the aggravating factors, which may warrant commitment to the DPSC; Article 901 D lists the mitigating factors.
In this case, the juvenile court had the discretion to commit A.F. for a term of secure care ranging from one day to seven years (i.e., his twenty-first birthday).The juvenile court imposed a mid-range commitment of four years in secure care. As noted, A.F.'s first assignment of error is that the disposition imposed was excessive.
See La. Ch.C. art. 898(A)(providing that "[n]o judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication") and La. Ch.C. art. 898(C)(4)(providing that the maximums set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 898(A) and (B) do not apply if "[t]he child reaches age twenty-one."); La. R.S. 14:64(B)(providing that the maximum sentence for armed robbery is ninety-nine years). La.