State ex rel. A.C.
[…] Ch.C. arts. 1015 and 1037.

C.C. also argues the district court erred when it changed the permanency goal to adoption because it ignored the priority of placement in La. Ch.C. art. 702(C), which is provided in addition to the provision that the district court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is "most appropriate and in the best interest of the child." The priority of placement set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 702(C)(1) gives a return to the parents as the first option "within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home." Louisiana Children's Code article 702(C)(1) further provides that "for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent shall be in compliance with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care." Louisiana Children's Code article 702(C)(2), (3), and (4) then provides for adoption, placement with a legal guardian, and lastly, placement in the legal custody of a suitable relative who is willing and able to offer a stable and safe home for the child.