State ex rel. A.C.
[…] State in Interest of C.M., 2017 WL 2384881 at *4.

In reviewing the district court's rulings and C.C.'s contentions on appeal, we find that the district court did not exceed its authority by effectively ordering a specific placement with its rejection of the plan by as C.C. contends. Simply because the result of the district court's order was that the children remained in their existing placement does not mean that the court had actually ordered a specific placement. The court also did not err in considering the best interest of the children because La. Ch.C. art. 702(C) states that the court "shall determine the permanent plan ... that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child." However, the district court did err in failing to consider the requirements of La.