State ex rel. A.C.
[…] Ch.C. arts. 700(C) and 710(D). State of Louisiana in the Interest of A.C. and R.C. , 2023-0283 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/6/23) (unpublished writ action). The matter was remanded with instructions for C.C. to submit an order of appeal within fifteen days of this court's order, should she choose to appeal.

Louisiana Children's Code article 700(C) concerning case review hearings provides, in pertinent part: "Any person directly affected may appeal the findings or orders of the court rendered pursuant to this Article." Likewise, La. Ch.C. art. 710(D) concerning permanency hearings provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person directly affected may appeal the findings or orders of the court rendered pursuant to this Article."