State ex rel. A.C.
[…] Likewise, La. Ch.C. art. 701 provides that the provisions of Chapter 16 are applicable to the review process.

Louisiana Children's Code article 700, which was intended to clarify the role of the court vis-a-vis the role of DCFS as set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 672 (see La. Ch.C. art. 700, Official Comments, 1991), provides as follows:

A. At the conclusion of the case review hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the child can safely return to the custody of the parent and shall order return of custody to the parent if it is safe to do so. The court order shall give specific written reasons for the findings. If the court finds that the child cannot be safely returned to the parent under terms and conditions deemed to be in the best interest of the child, the court may take one of the following actions:
(1) Approve the plan as consistent with the health, welfare, and safety of the child and order compliance by all parties.
(2) Find that the case plan is not appropriate, in whole or in part, based on the evidence presented at the contradictory hearing, and order the department to revise the case plan accordingly.

Louisiana Children's Code article 702 concerns permanency hearings and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. Permanency reviews shall continue to be held at least once every twelve months thereafter until the child is permanently placed or earlier upon motion of a party for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home.