No. 04-CA-694.
[…] On the day the order was issued, in addition to Martin, A.B. was in court with her foster mother, her Gulf Coast therapeutic family home case manager, and her CASA worker. The order was for an unspecified person to have provided a specified service at an unspecified time. Further, Martin argues that the evidence in the record is insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she willfully disobeyed a lawful order of the court.
La. Ch.C. art. 1507, defining constructive contempt provides in pertinent part:
A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one, including but not limited to the following:
(2) Willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.
La. Ch. C. art. 1508 specifies the procedure for punishing a constructive contempt, as follows:
A. When a person is charged with committing a constructive contempt, he shall be tried by the judge on a rule to show cause alleging the facts constituting the contempt.